Discover the New
Wine Vine

"New England Australia" Wines Winning Awards at Show

Wines from the New England Australia region are now consistently winning prestigious awards at shows across the country, and reflect the depth of wine varieties and styles which are performing well in the region. The awards also reflect the focus of producers in the region, which is one of striving for quality and continual improvement.  Local producers enter into a range of competitions and in October each year the signature wine judging event for the region, the New England Wine Show, is held.  This is the most popular competition for the region's wines and benchmarks the locals against neigbouring regions' wines, whilst being scrutinised by a panel of nationally-renowned wine judges.  In recent years the Show has been lucky enough to have had Chairs of Judges of the calibre of James Halliday, Huon Hooke, and in 2012  Rob Geddes.  Other  judges attending the Show whom we are pleased to welcome back year after year and whose input is invaluable to the regional producers include Charles Whish, Mike DeGaris and Stephen Doyle.  These fantastic contributors to the region's wines are rounded out by associate judges each year.  The New England Regional Wine Show is one of only 21 accredited "feeder" wine shows for the Australian National Wine Show held in Canberra each year.

2006 New England Wine Show - Glen Innes

WineClassMedalComment
2006 Blickling Estate Sauvignon BlancClass 1: Aromatic White - vintage 2006Bronze
2006 Blickling Estate Unwooded ChardonnayClass 3: Chardonnay unwooded - vintage 2006Silver
2005 Bundock Wines Lynch's Lane Petit VerdotClass 20: Alternative red - any vintageBronze
2004 Bundock Wines Lynch's Lane ChardonnayClass 4: Dry White Chardonnay Unwooded 2001-2005Bronze
2006 Cassegrain Wines Semillon - made with NE grapesClass 9: Semillon - vintage 2006Bronze
2002 Cassegrain Wines Semillon - made with NE grapesClass 10: Semillon - vintage 2005 and olderSilver
2004 Cassegrain Wines Reserve Shiraz - made with NE grapesClass 16: Shiraz - vintage 2004 & olderBronze
2005 Cassegrain Wines Reserve Durif - made with NE grapesClass 20: Alternative red - any vintageBronze
2006 Deetswood Wines SemillonClass 9: Semillon vintage 2006Bronze
2005 Deetswood Wines Pinot NoirClass 19: Pinot Noir - any vintage Bronze
2005 Deetswood Wines Cabernet MerlotClass 21: Red Blend n.e.s - any vintageBronze
2005 Doctor's Nose Wines ShirazClass 15: Shiraz - Vintage 2005 & youngerBronze
2005 Dumaresq Valley Vineyards Amelia's ChardonnayClass 6: Chardonnay Wooded - vintage 2005 & olderBronze
2005 Dumaresq Valley Vineyards Tempranillo (15% Shiraz)Class 20: Alternative red any vintageBronze
2005 Dumaresq Valley Vineyards ShirazClass 15: Shiraz - Vintage 2005 & youngerBronze
2005 Laurellyn Wines Sauvignon BlancClass 2: Aromatic White - vintage 2005 & olderBronze
2005 Kurrajong Downs Timbarra Gold ChardonnayClass 6: Chardonnay Wooded - vintage 2005 & olderSilver

Trophy: Champion Winery of Show

2006 Kurrajong Downs Classic Dry White (Semillon)Class 9: Semillon vintage 2006Silver

Trophy: Champion Winery of Show

2005 Kurrajong Downs Louisa Mary SemillonClass 10: Semillon vintage 2005 and olderGold

Trophy: Champion Winery of Show

2005 Kurrajong Downs Louisa Mary ShirazClass 15: Shiraz - vintage 2005 & youngerSilver

Trophy: Champion Winery of Show

2006 Melville Hill Estate VerdelhoClass 1: Dry Aromatic White - vintage 2006Silver
2006 Melville Hill Estate ChardonnayClass 5: Chardonnay Wooded - vintage 2006 Bronze
2005 Melville Hill Estate Cabernet Merlot (65/35)Class 21: Red Blend n.e.s - any vintageBronze
2006 Melville Hill Estate Rose (Shiraz)Class 22: Rosé - any vintageBronze
2006 Melville Hill Estate TempranilloClass 20: Alternative red any vintageBronze
2006 Merilba Estate Cabernet SauvignonClass 26: Unfinshed red variety - no older than 2001Winner

Award for Best Unfinished Wine of Show

2005 Richfield Estate ChardonnayClass 6: Chardonnay Wooded - vintage 2005 & olderBronze
2002 Richfield Estate SemillonClass 10: Semillon - vintage 2005 and olderGold

Trophies:  Whish Trophy: Best Overall Wine of Show

DSRD Trophy for Best Non-aromatic White Wine of Show

2004 Richfield Estate Verdelho Semillon (60/40)Class 12: White blends n.e.s. - vintage 2001-2005Bronze
2004 Richfield Estate ShirazClass 16: Shiraz - vintage 2004 & olderBronze
2004 Splitter's Swamp Vineyard Port (Shiraz / Cabernet)Class 27: Fortified wines - any style & vintageBronze
2005 Topper's Mountain TraminerClass 2: Aromatic White - vintage 2005 - 2001Silver

Trophy: Best Aromatic White Wine of Show

2005 Topper's Mountain Thunderbolt's Sauvignon Blanc SemillonClass 12: White blends n.e.s. - vintage 2001-2005Bronze
2005 Thomas New England Estate Wines PortClass 27: Fortified wines - any style & vintageBronze
2006 Walden Woods Farm Pinot GrigioClass 7: Alt dry white varieties - vintage 2006Silver

Trophy: Best Alternative White Wine of Show

2006 Whyworry Wines ShirazClass 22: Rosé - any vintageBronze

2006 Australian Small Winemakers Show - Stanthorpe

WineClassMedalComment
2005 Dumaresq Valley Vineyards Amelia's ChardonnayClass 22: Chardonnay 2005 vintageSilver
2005 Dumaresq Valley Vineyards ShirazClass 42: Shiraz 2005 vintageBronze
2005 Dumaresq Valley Vineyards MerlotClass 44: Merlot 2005 vintageBronze
2006 Deetswood Wines SemillonClass 3: Semillon 2006 vintageBronze
2006 Blickling Estate Wines ChardonnayClass 2: Chardonnay 2006 vintageBronze
2006 Blickling Estate Wines Sauvignon BlancClass 4: Sauvignon Blanc 2006 vintageBronze
2006 Wellington Vale Wines SemillonClass 3: Semillon 2006 vintageBronze
2005 Kurrajong Downs Louisa Mary SemillonClass 24: Semillon 2005 vintageBronze
2004 Kurrajong Downs Louisa Mary SemillonClass 25: Semillon 2004 vintage & olderBronze
2005 Kurrajong Downs Louisa Mary ShirazClass 42: Shiraz 2005 vintageBronze
2005 Doctor's Nose Wines ShirazClass 42: Shiraz 2005 vintageBronze

2006 NSW Small Winemakers Show - Forbes

WineClassMedalComment
2006 Kurrajong Downs Louisa Mary SemillonClass 13Bronze
2004 Kurrajong Downs All Nations Pinot NoirClass 26Bronze
2005 Topper's Mountain TempranilloClass 10Bronze
2005 Deetswood Wines SemillonClass 13Bronze
2003 Deetswood Wines ShirazClass 23Bronze
2005 Blickling Estate Wines Wooded ChardonnayClass 17Silver
2004 Bundock Wine Lynch's Lane ShirazClass 22Bronze

2006 NSW Boutique Wine Awards

WineClassMedalComment
2005 Kurrajong Downs Louisa Mary SemillonBronze

2006 Winewise Magazine Small Vignerons Awards

WineClassMedalComment
2005 Deetswood Wines SemillonClass 3: Semillon - 2005/6 vintageBronze
2005 Deetswood Wines ChardonnayClass 15: Chardonnay, any vintage. Orange, Bathurst, Northern Slopes, Tumbarumba or Southern H'lands.Gold
2005 Topper's Mountain ChardonnayClass 15: Chardonnay, any vintage. Orange, Bathurst, Northern Slopes, Tumbarumba or Southern H'lands.Silver
2005 Topper's Mountain TempranilloClass 62: Other single red varieties, any vintageBronze

2006 Brisbane Wine Festival, Brisbane

WineClassMedalComment
2003 Lilyvale Estates Siver Downs SemilonGold

Highest scoring Semillon Table Wine

2004 Kurrajong Downs All Nations Pinot NoirBronze
2005 Kurrajong Downs Louisa Mary SemillonBronze

2006 Cowra Wine Show

WineClassMedalComment
2005 Dumaresq Valley TempranilloClass 59: Dry Red - Blend or other varietiesBronze
2005 Dumaresq Valley MerlotClass 54: Dry Red - MerlotBronze
2005 Topper's Mountain TraminerClass 38: Dry white - blend or other varietiesBronze

2006 Sydney Royal Wine Show, Sydney

WineClassMedalComment
2004 Bundock Wines Lynch's Lane Petit VerdotClass 58Bronze