Discover the New
Wine Vine

"New England Australia" Wines Winning Awards at Show

Wines from the New England Australia region are now consistently winning prestigious awards at shows across the country, and reflect the depth of wine varieties and styles which are performing well in the region. The awards also reflect the focus of producers in the region, which is one of striving for quality and continual improvement.  Local producers enter into a range of competitions and in October each year the signature wine judging event for the region, the New England Wine Show, is held.  This is the most popular competition for the region's wines and benchmarks the locals against neigbouring regions' wines, whilst being scrutinised by a panel of nationally-renowned wine judges.  In recent years the Show has been lucky enough to have had Chairs of Judges of the calibre of James Halliday, Huon Hooke, and in 2012  Rob Geddes.  Other  judges attending the Show whom we are pleased to welcome back year after year and whose input is invaluable to the regional producers include Charles Whish, Mike DeGaris and Stephen Doyle.  These fantastic contributors to the region's wines are rounded out by associate judges each year.  The New England Regional Wine Show is one of only 21 accredited "feeder" wine shows for the Australian National Wine Show held in Canberra each year.

2009 New England Wine Show - Glen Innes

WineClassMedalComment
2009 Mihi Creek Vineyard Sauvignon BlancClass 1: Aromatic Whites - vintage 2004 - 2009Bronze
2009 Blickling Estate Sauvignon BlancClass 1: Aromatic Whites - vintage 2004 - 2009Bronze
2009 Blickling Estate RieslingClass 1: Aromatic Whites - vintage 2004 - 2009Silver

Trophy: Best Aromatic White Wine of Show

2009 Ravenscroft Wines Gewurztraminer (100% NE grapes)Class 1: Aromatic Whites - vintage 2004 - 2009Bronze
2009 Topper's Mountain Wines GewurztraminerClass 1: Aromatic Whites - vintage 2004 - 2009Silver
2008 Whyworry Wines GewurtztraminerClass 1: Aromatic Whites - vintage 2004 - 2009Bronze
2009 Zappa Wines Unwooded ChardonnayClass 2: Chardonnay- vintage 2009Bronze
2009 Deetswood Wines unwooded chardonnayClass 2: Chardonnay- vintage 2009Bronze
2008 Blickling Estate Unwooded ChardonnayClass 3: Chardonnay- vintage 2004-2008Gold

Trophy: Best Non-aromatic White Wine of Show

2007 Richfield Vineyard ChardonnayClass 3: Chardonnay- vintage 2004-2008Bronze
2008 Whyworry Wines Unwooded ChardonnayClass 3: Chardonnay- vintage 2004-2008Bronze
2004 Peterson's Wines Armidale SemillonClass 5: Semillon - vintage 2004-2008Gold
2007 Richfield Vineyard VerdelhoClass 6: Dry White - other varieties - vintage 2004-2009Silver
2008 Whyworry Wines VerdelhoClass 6: Dry White - other varieties - vintage 2004-2009Bronze
2009 Kurrajong Downs Semillon ChardonnayClass 7: Dry white blends - vintage 2004-9Bronze
2007 Wright Robertson of Glencoe Cane Cut RieslingClass 8: Dsweet White - any variety - vintage 2004-9Bronze
2007 Cassegrain Wines Shiraz ( 67%NE grapes)Class 10: Shiraz - vintage 2004-2007Bronze
2005 Kurrajong Downs Black Duck ShirazClass 10: Shiraz - vintage 2004-2007Bronze
2007 Richfield Vineyard ShirazClass 10: Shiraz - vintage 2004-2007Bronze
2006 Splitter's Swamp Vineyard ShirazClass 10: Shiraz - vintage 2004-2007Bronze
2008 Zappa Wines Cabernet SauvignonClass 11: Bordeaux Varieties - vintage 2008, 2009Silver
2008 Zappa Wines MerlotClass 11: Bordeaux Varieties - vintage 2008, 2009Bronze
2007 Thomas New England Estate Wines Cabernet SauvignonClass 12: Bordeaux Varieties - vintage 2004-2007Gold

Trophies: Best  Wine of Show 

Best  "New England Australia" GI Wine of Show

2007 Thomas New England Estate Wines Cabernet MerlotClass 12: Bordeaux Varieties - vintage 2004-2007Bronze
2007 Wright Robertson of Glencoe Pinot NoirClass 13: Pinot Noir - vintage 2004-2009Bronze
2008 Topper's Mountain Wines NebbioloClass 14: Other red varieties - vintage 2004-2009Bronze
2008 Zappa Wines BarberaClass 14: Other red varieties - vintage 2004-2009Bronze
2009 Topper's Mountain Wines TempranilloClass 14: Other red varieties - vintage 2004-2009Bronze
2009 Blickling Estate Rose (Pinot Noir)Class 16: Rose - any vintage from 2004Bronze
2009 Cassegrain Wines Premium Chardonnay ( 60%NE grapes)Class 22: Unfinished white wine, any variety, 2008-9Certificate of Merit
2009 Reedy Creek Estate Wines ChardonnayClass 22: Unfinished white wine, any variety, 2008-9Certificate of Merit
2009 Deetswood Wines ShirazClass 23: Unfinished red wine, any variety, 2007-9Certificate of Merit
2009 Splitter's Swamp Vineyard ShirazClass 23: Unfinished red wine, any variety, 2007-9Certificate of Merit
2008 Thomas New England Estate Wines ShirazClass 23: Unfinished red wine, any variety, 2007-9Certificate of Merit
2009 Thunder Ridge Wines MerlotClass 23: Unfinished red wine, any variety, 2007-9Certificate of Merit
2001 Merilba Estate ChardonnayClass 24: Museum Class white wine - any varietyBronze
2002 Richfield Vineyard SemillonClass 24: Museum Class white wine - any varietyBronze
2002 Richfield Vineyard Reserve ShirazClass 24: Museum Class red wine - any varietyBronze
2002 Richfield Vineyard Reserve MerlotClass 24: Museum Class red wine - any varietyBronze

2009 Cowra Wine Show

WineClassMedalComment
2006 Blickling Estate ChardonnayClass 95: Named Vineyard-ChardonnayBronze
2009 Peterson's Wines Armidale Sauvignon BlancClass 39: Dry White WinesGold

2009 National Cool Climate Wine Show - Bathurst

WineClassMedalComment
2009 Mihi Creek Vineyard Sauvignon BlancClass 2030: Dry White - Savb Blanc - 2009 vintageBronze
2009 Topper's Mountain Wines GewurztraminerClass 2070: Dry White - Any variety - 2009 vintageSilver

2009 NSW Wine Awards

WineClassMedalComment
2008 Whyworry Wines GewurtztraminerClass: Young Dry White OtherSILVER EQUIVALENT- to second round
- in top 119 of 15000 NSW entries

2009 Australian Small Winemakers Show - Stanthorpe

WineClassMedalComment
2009 Deetswood Wines Unwooded ChardonnayClass 1: Chardonnay- vintage 2009Bronze
2008 Kurrajong Downs ChardonnayClass 2: Chardonnay vintage 2008Bronze
2008 Whyworry Wines ChardonnayClass 2: Chardonnay vintage 2008Bronze
2008 Whyworry Wines VerdelhoClass 15: Verdelho vintage 2008 & olderSilver
2009 Topper's Mountain Wines GewurztraminerClass 17: White wine, dry, single or blend 2009 Gold
2008 Whyworry Wines GewurztraminerClass 18: White wine, dry, single or blend 2008 & olderBronze
2008 Zappa Wines Cabernet SauvignonClass 41: Cabernet Sauvignon vintage 2008Bronze
2007 Kurrajong Downs Pinot NoirClass 50: Pinot Noir vinatge 2007 & olderBronze
2005 Kurrajong Downs ShirazClass 55: Shiraz vintage 2006 & olderBronze

2009 City Life Cairns Wine Show

WineClassMedalComment
2008 Blickling Estate Sauvignon BlancCat 3 White Wine Light to Medium BodiedBronze

2009 Winewise Small Vigneron Awards

WineClassMedalComment
2008 Zappa Wines Cabernet SauvignonClass: Cabernet Sauvignon vintage 2008Gold
2008 Zappa Wines MerlotClass: MerlotBronze

2009/10 James Halliday Top 100 NSW Wines

WineClassMedalComment
2008 Deetswood Wines SemillonJames Halliday top 100 NSW wines91 points
2008 Kurrajong Downs SemillonJames Halliday top 100 NSW wines92 points
2006 Mihi Creek Vineyard Sauvignon (Fume) BlancJames Halliday top 100 NSW winesAWARDED BUT INSUFFICIENT COMMERCIAL QTY
2009 Mihi Creek Vineyard MerlotJames Halliday top 100 NSW wines90 points

2009 Griffith Wine Show

WineClassMedalComment
2009 Peterson's Wines Armidale Sauvignon BlancClass 7: Dry White WinesGold